Museum Staff | The Israel Museum, Jerusalem
Close
Close

Accessibility

Interface

Adjust the interface to make it easier to use for different conditions.

Museum Staff

Senior Executive Staff

Anne and Jerome Fisher DirectorProf. Ido Bruno02-670-8801
Deputy DirectorYoav Mark02-670-8889
Tamar and Teddy Kollek, Chief Curator of ArchaeologyDr. Haim Gitler02-670-8812
Chief Curator, Jewish Art and LifeDaisy Raccah-Djivre02-670-8844
Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz, Chief Curator of Fine ArtsMira Lapidot02-670-8987
Acting Head of the Ruth Youth Wing for Art EducationEldad Shaltiel02-677-1355
Director of Development and International RelationsRachel Shaul02-670-8861
Head of Finance DepartmentSharon Erez02-670-8828
Head of Human ResourcesDganit Israeli02-670-8956

Executive Staff

Assistant to the Director and Chairman of the Board for Special Affairs, Company SecretaryYael Shinar02-670-8801
Coordinator - Curatorial AffairsNeta Peretz02-6771356

Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology; Curator of NumismaticsDr. Haim Gitler02-670-8812
Assistant to the Chief Curator of ArchaeologyTali Sharvit02-670-8830
Ilse Katz Leibholz Curator of Prehistoric CulturesAhiad Ovadia02-670-8821
Curator of Chalcolithic and Bronze Age PeriodArchaeologyNurith Goshen02-670-8829
Frieder Burda Curator of Iron Age and Persian PeriodsDr. Eran Arie02-670-8877
Senior Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine PeriodsDavid Mevorah02-670-8816
Associate Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine PeriodsRachel Caine Kreinin02-670-8816
Curator of Islamic Art and ArchaeologyLiza Lurie02-670-8834
Associate Curator of NumismaticsYaniv Schauer02-670-8831
Curator of Ancient GlassDr. Ruth Jackson-Tal02-670-8830
Jeannette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian ArchaeologyDr. Shirly Ben Dor Evian02-670-8934
Rodney E. Soher Curator of Classical ArchaeologyGalit Bennett-Dahan02-670-8849
Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the BookDr. Adolfo Roitman02-633-2568
Curator, Shrine of the BookHagit Maoz02-633-2565
Curator of the Rockefeller MuseumFawzi Ibrahim02-627-1926
RegistrarBella Gershovich02-670-8885
Senior Editor of English PublicationsNancy Benovitz02-670-8833
CoordinatorAlison Ashenberg02-670-8937
Coordinator, Shrine of the BookRotem Arieli02-633-2569
Project Management OfficerMatan-El Shukrun02-670-8885
Executive Administrative AssistantRonit Selig02-670-8812

Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Wing for Jewish Art and Life

Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of JudaicaDaisy Raccah-Djivre02-670-8844
Assistant to the Chief CuratorMiki Joelson02-677-1329
Senior Curator, Julia and Leo Forchheimer Department of Jewish EthnographyNo'am Bar'am-Ben Yossef02-670-8016
Senior Curator, Skirball Department of JudaicaDr. Rachel Sarfati02-670-8819
CuratorSharon Weiser-Ferguson02-670-8802
Associate CuratorEfrat Assaf-Shapira02-670-8986
Associate CuratorAnna Nizza Caplan
Storage and Collection ManagerGioia Perugia02-670-8978
Project Management OfficerChen Tuvia Mellul02-670-8844
Archive Officer, Isidore and Anne Falk Information CenterRevital Hovav02-677-1304
Database Coordinator, Isidore and Anne Falk Information CenterAlona Farber02-677-1311

Edmond and Lily Safra Fine Arts Wing

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator. Acting Landeau Family; Curator of Contemporary ArtMira Lapidot02-670-8987
Assistant to the Chief CuratorShua Ben-Ari02-677-1352
Senior Curator and Head of the David Orgler Department of Israeli ArtDr. Amitai Mendelsohn02-670-8841
Curator, David Orgler Department of Israeli ArtAya Miron02-670-8841
Hans Dichand Senior Curator of European ArtShlomit Steinberg02-670-8989
David Rockefeller Senior Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern ArtDr. Adina Kamien-Kazhdan02-670-8014
Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern ArtEfrat Klein-Aharon02-670-8047
Michael Bromberg Head Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg Department of Prints and DrawingsTanya Sirakovich02-670-8969
Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg Department of Prints and DrawingsRonit Sorek02-670-8853
Curator of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints and DrawingsAriel Tishby02-670-8921
Associate Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg, Department of Prints and DrawingsNirit Sharon Debel02-670-8065
Horace and Grace Goldsmith Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of PhotographyDr. Noam Gal02-677-1335
Associate Curator, Section for Photographic EstatesYudit Caplan02-670-8843
Curator of Interdisciplinary ArtTalia Amar02-670-8894
Associate Curator, Department of Design and ArchitectureOsnat Sirkin02-670-8882
Curator, Marcel Lorber Department of Asian ArtMiriam Malachi02-670-8840
Benjamin Weiss Senior Curator, Art of the AmericasYvonne Fleitman02-670-8015
Senior Curator, Arts of Africa and OceaniaDorit Shafir02-670-8955
Curator of Ticho HouseTimna Seligman02-670-8913
Head of Information Center for Israeli ArtDr. Allison Kupietzky02-670-8018
Project Management OfficerDaniel Galperin02-670-8990
CoordinatorMiryam Alafi02-670-8987

Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education

Acting Head of the Ruth Youth WingEldad Shaltiel02-677-1355
CoordinatorNaama Drori02-670-8052
Administrative DirectorNava Shwartz02-670-8068
Senior Curator of Art CoursesEldad Shaaltiel02-670-8961
Senior Curator of the Resnick Art Education Training CenterLihi Sapir02-670-8860
Dita and Paul Morawetz Curator of Guided ToursFlavia Lwow02-677-1305
Head of Educational Programs and EventsDaniella Shalev02-677-1373
Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling RoomTelma Schultz02-670-8963
Associate Curator of Illustrated Children's BooksOrna Granot02-670-8952
Curator for Museum EducationElla Regev02-670-8891
Associate Curator for Museum EducationElla Cohen02-670-8053
Associate Curator for Museum EducationLia Lahav Klein02-670-8058
Associate Curator for People with Special NeedsTimnah Shahar
Coordinator of Guided Tours for adultsSigal Hisdai02-670-8884
Coordinator of Guided ToursVered Zolotovsky02-670-8805

Curatorial Services

Designer and Deputy to the Head of PublicationsYael Bamberger02-677-1357
Senior Editor of English PublicationsAnna Barber02-670-8981
Senior Editor of Hebrew PublicationsTami Michaeli02-670-8979
Head of Technical ServicesYaniv Cohen02-670-8908
PMO, Technical ServicesArtur Avakov02-670-8908
Head of Audiovisual DepartmentMenahem Amin02-670-8879
Head of ConservationSharon Tager02-670-8881
Head of Paper, Prints and Drawings ConservationMichael Maggen02-670-8808
Head of Metals and Organic Object ConservationIrit Lev-Beyth02-670-8817
Head of Painting ConservationGhiora Elon02-670-8817
Head of Decorative Surfaces ConservationMichal Blanket Ganor02-670-8017
Head of Wood ConservationRonen Dor02-670-8017
Head of Stone, Ceramics and Glass Objects Conservationelisheva Yardeni02-670-8810
Head of the Dead Sea Scrolls Conservation and Material Reseach, Shrine of the BookHasia Rimon02-6332560
Head of Textile ConservationYona Dresner02-670-8871
Head of PhotographyElie Posner02-670-8931
Head of Image Resources and Copyright ManagementRachel Laufer02-670-8064
RegistrarBareket Mann02-670-8030
Head of Traveling ExhibitionsSivan Eran-Levian02-677-1301
Traveling Exhibitions CoordinatorChandi Medad02-677-1317
Exhibition Budget and Insurance OfficerDalia Angel02-670-8092
Head of Shipping and LoansHenk van Doornik02-670-8897
PMO, Shipping and LoansTal Elispur02-677-1316
Collections Database ManagerDr. Allison Kupietzky02-670-8031
Project Management OfficerLiat Benzguida02-677-1357

Library

Nina Abrams Chief LibrarianVicky Leiderman02-670-1306
LibrarianIna Lewanowicz02-670-8886
LibrarianInna Zelman02-670-8084
LibrarianTali Link02-670-8084
LibrarianJeanne Bloch02-670-8084

Exhibitions Department

Head of Exhibition Design DepartmentMichal Aldor02-670-8928
Exhibitions DesignerShirley Yahalomi02-670-8088
Exhibitions DesignerRona Chernika02-670-8088
Project ManagerSara Gal02-670-8088

Development and International Relations

Director of Development and International RelationsRachel Shaul02-670-8861
Acting Director for Development and International RelationsSusan Strul02-670-8917
Director, Israeli FriendsLea Rotstein02-670-8861
Development Officer and Coordinator of EventsInna Meyler02-670-8890
Coordinator, Donor RelationsCarina Auerbach-Hod02-670-8815

Special Events Department

Head of Special EventsNeta Cohen02-670-8827
Deputy Head of Special Events, Corporate Events CoordinatorOmer Tsur02-670-8985
Chief ProducerNofar Levi02-670-8970
Artistic ProducerAviv David02-670-8895
Acting producer Coordinator of Filming CrewsAviad Ellinson02-670-8827

Senior Management

Head of Human ResourcesDganit Israeli02-670-8956
Head of Finance DepartmentSharon Erez02-670-8828
Chief Building OfficerDalia Lazar02-670-8909
ComptrollerYair Lev02-670-8828
Budget OfficerSonia Gurtovnik02-677-1372
Deputy Director of Human ResourcesSigalit Sapir02-670-8944
Acting Head of Salary SectionYael Katzav02-670-8848
Chief Security and Contingency OfficerOded Rahamim02-670-8848
Head of Building and MaintenanceEinan Ofir02-670-8839
Head of Logistics and PurchasingAvigdor Nadav02-670-8851
Head of Museum ArchivesTamar Soffer02-670-8037
Chief Information OfficerOhad Greiner02-670-8828
Technical Manager and User SupportArik Mordechai02-670-8836

Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing DepartmentRona Cohen-Morad02-670-1323
SpokespersonYael Edelist02-670-8935
Foreign Press OfficerMichal Marmary02-670-8935
Head of Internet OfficeNaama Drori02-670-8066
Advertising CoordinatorSima Sayag02-670-8868
Head of Visitor Services and MembershipNatalia Kowal02-670-8855
Marketing CoordinatorLital Vilensky02-670-8074
Sales ManagerRoni Peled02-670-8027

The Israel Museum Volunteers Association

DirectorNora Brodet (Volunteer)02-670-8925
CoordinatorDitza Leavy02-670-8925

Israel Museum Products, Ltd

General ManagerMor Kalev02-670-8977
General ManagerMor Kalev02-670-8883

Comptroller

ComptrollerAyala Vardi (CPA)02-5826450; 050-5882225