Close
Close

Accessibility

Interface

Adjust the interface to make it easier to use for different conditions.

Museum Staff

 

Senior Executive Staff

Anne and Jerome Fisher Director Prof. Ido Bruno 02-670-8801
Deputy Director Yoav Mark 02-670-8889
Tamar and Teddy Kollek, Chief Curator of Archaeology Dr. Haim Gitler 02-670-8812
Chief Curator, Jewish Art and Life Dr. Rachel Sarfati 02-670-8844
Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of Fine Arts Tami Manor-Friedman 02-670-8987
Chief Curator Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education Efrat Klipshtein 02-677-1355
Director of Development and International Relations Rachel Shaul 02-670-8861
Head of Finance Department Sharon Erez 02-670-8828
Head of Human Resources Dganit Israeli 02-670-8956

 

Executive Staff

Assistant to the Director and Chairman of the Board for Special Affairs, Company Secretary Yael Shinar 02-670-8801
Coordinator - Curatorial Affairs Neta Peretz 02-6771356
Executive Assistant Barbara Meltz-Kahn 02-670-8801
Senior Advisor to the Director and Chairman Susan Strul 02-670-8917

 

Samuel and Saidye Bronfman Archaeology Wing

Tamar and Teddy Kollek Chief Curator of Archaeology; Curator of Numismatics Dr. Haim Gitler 02-670-8812
Assistant to the Chief Curator of Archaeology Tali Sharvit 02-670-8830
Ilse Katz Leibholz Curator of Prehistoric Cultures Ahiad Ovadia 02-670-8821
Curator of Chalcolithic and Bronze Age Periods Nurith Goshen 02-670-8829
Frieder Burda Curator of Iron Age and Persian Periods Pirchia Eyall 02-670-8877
Senior Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods David Mevorah 02-670-8816
Associate Curator of Hellenistic, Roman, and Byzantine Periods Rachel Caine Kreinin 02-670-8816
Curator of Islamic Art and Archaeology Liza Lurie 02-670-8834
Associate Curator of Numismatics Yaniv Schauer 02-670-8831
Curator of Ancient Glass Dr. Ruth Jackson-Tal 02-670-8830
Jeannette and Jonathan Rosen Curator of Egyptian Archaeology Dr. Shirly Ben Dor Evian 02-670-8934
Rodney E. Soher Curator of Western Asiatic Antiquities Laura A. Peri 02-670-8856
Rodney E. Soher Curator of Classical Archaeology Galit Bennett-Dahan 02-670-8849
Lizbeth and George Krupp Curator of the Dead Sea Scrolls and Head of the Shrine of the Book Dr. Adolfo Roitman 02-633-2568
Curator, Shrine of the Book Hagit Maoz 02-633-2565
Curator of the Rockefeller Museum Fawzi Ibrahim 02-627-1926
Registrar Bella Gershovich 02-670-8885
Senior Editor of English Publications Nancy Benovitz 02-670-8833
Coordinator Alison Ashenberg 02-670-8937
Project Management Officer Matan-El Shukrun 02-670-8885
Executive Administrative Assistant Ronit Selig 02-670-8812

 

Jack, Joseph, and Morton Mandel Wing for Jewish Art and Life

Chief Curator, Curator, Skirball Department of Judaica Dr. Rachel Sarfati 02-670-8844
Assistant to the Chief Curator Miki Joelson 02-677-1329
Curator Sharon Weiser-Ferguson 02-670-8802
Associate Curator Efrat Assaf-Shapira 02-670-8986
Associate Curator Anna Nizza Caplan  
Storage and Collection Manager Gioia Perugia 02-670-8978
Project Management Officer Chen Tuvia Mellul 02-670-8844
Archive Officer, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center Revital Hovav 02-677-1304
Database Coordinator, Isidore and Anne Falk Information Center Alona Farber 02-677-1311

Edmond and Lily Safra Fine Arts Wing

Yulla and Jacques Lipchitz Chief Curator of Fine Arts Tami Manor-Friedman 02-670-8987
Senior Curator and Head of the David Orgler Department of Israeli Art Dr. Amitai Mendelsohn 02-670-8841
Hans Dichand Senior Curator of European Art Shlomit Steinberg 02-670-8989
David Rockefeller Senior Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art Dr. Adina Kamien-Kazhdan 02-670-8014
Associate Curator, Stella Fischbach Department of Modern Art Efrat Klein-Aharon 02-670-8047
Michael Bromberg Head Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg Department of Prints and Drawings Tanya Sirakovich 02-670-8969
Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg Department of Prints and Drawings Ronit Sorek 02-670-8853
Curator of the Norman Bier Section for Maps of the Holy Land, Department of Prints and Drawings Ariel Tishby 02-670-8921
Associate Curator, Ruth and Joseph Bromberg, Department of Prints and Drawings Nirit Sharon Debel 02-670-8065
Horace and Grace Goldsmith Curator, Noel and Harriette Levine Department of Photography Tamara Abramovitch 02-677-1335
Associate Curator, Section for Photographic Estates Yudit Caplan 02-670-8843
Curator of Interdisciplinary Art Talia Amar 02-670-8894
Curator of Design and Architecture Rami Tareef 02-670-8882
Curator, Marcel Lorber Department of Asian Art Miriam Malachi 02-670-8840
Benjamin Weiss Senior Curator, Art of the Americas Yvonne Fleitman 02-670-8015
Curator, Arts of Africa and Oceania Yael Eshel 02-670-8955
Curator of Ticho House Timna Seligman 02-670-8913
Head of Information Center for Israeli Art Dr. Allison Kupietzky 02-670-8018
Project Management Officer Daniel Galperin 02-670-8990
Coordinator Miryam Alafi 02-670-8987

 

Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education

Chief Curator Ruth Youth Wing for Art Education Efrat Klipshtein 02-677-1355
Administrative Director Nava Shwartz 02-670-8068
Senior Curator of Art Courses Eldad Shaaltiel 02-670-8961
Senior Curator of the Resnick Art Education Training Center Lihi Sapir 02-670-8860
Dita and Paul Morawetz Head of Guided Tours Talya Weiss Ben Ami 02-677-1305
Head of Educational Programs and Events Daniella Shalev 02-677-1373
Associate Curator of Exhibitions and Project Management Officer Lia lahav-klein 02-670-8825
Associate Curator of the Feinstein Recycling Room Telma Schultz 02-670-8963
Associate Curator of Illustrated Children's Books Orna Granot 02-670-8952
Curator for Museum Education Ella Regev 02-670-8891
Associate Curator for Museum Education Ella Cohen 02-670-8053
Associate Curator for People with Special Needs Timnah Shahar  
Coordinator of Guided Tours Vered Zolotovsky 02-670-8805

 

Wing for Exhibition and Collection Support

Project Management Officer Liat Benzguida 02-677-1357
Designer and Deputy to the Head of Publications Yael Bamberger 02-677-1357
Senior Editor of English Publications Anna Barber 02-670-8981
Senior Editor of Hebrew Publications Tami Michaeli 02-670-8979
Head of Technical Services Yaniv Cohen 02-670-8908
PMO, Technical Services Artur Avakov 02-670-8908
Head of Audiovisual Department Menahem Amin 02-670-8879
Head of Conservation Sharon Tager 02-6708666
Head of Paper, Prints and Drawings Conservation Michael Maggen 02-670-8808
Head of Metals and Organic Object Conservation Irit Lev-Beyth 02-670-8817
Head of Painting Conservation Ghiora Elon 02-670-8817
Head of Decorative Surfaces Conservation Michal Blanket Ganor 02-670-8017
Head of Wood Conservation Ronen Dor 02-670-8017
Head of Stone, Ceramics and Glass Objects Conservation elisheva Yardeni 02-670-8810
Head of the Dead Sea Scrolls Conservation and Material Reseach, Shrine of the Book Hasia Rimon 02-6332560
Head of Textile Conservation Yona Dresner 02-670-8871
Head of Photography Elie Posner 02-670-8931
Head of Image Resources and Copyright Management Yael Barschak 02-670-8064
Registrar Bareket Mann 02-670-8030
Head of Traveling Exhibitions Sivan Eran-Levian 02-677-1301
Traveling Exhibitions Coordinator Chandi Medad 02-677-1317
Exhibition Budget and Insurance Officer Rachel Halevy 02-670-8092
Head of Shipping and Loans Henk van Doornik 02-670-8897
PMO, Shipping and Loans Tal Elispur 02-677-1316
Collections Database Manager Dr. Allison Kupietzky 02-670-8031

 

Library

Nina Abrams Chief Librarian Vicky Leiderman 02-670-1306
Librarian Ina Lewanowicz 02-670-8886
Librarian Inna Zelman 02-670-8084
Librarian Tali Link 02-670-8084
Librarian Jeanne Bloch 02-670-8084

 

Exhibitions Department

Head of Exhibition Design Department Michal Aldor 02-670-8088
Exhibitions Designer Shirley Yahalomi 02-670-8088
Exhibitions Designer Rona Chernika 02-670-8088
Project Manager Sara Gal 02-670-8088

 

Development and International Relations

Director of Development and International Relations Rachel Shaul 02-670-8861
Director, Israeli Friends Lea Rotstein 02-670-8815
Development Officer and Coordinator of Events Inna Meyler 02-670-8861
Coordinator, Donor Relations Carina Auerbach-Hod 02-670-8890
Administrative Assistant Tammy Braverman 02-670-8098
Content Writer Estee Balsam 02-670-8899

 

Special Events Department

Chief Producer Tamar Dekel 02-670-8896
Event Producer Shaked Yehuda 02-670-8895
Acting producer Coordinator of Filming Crews Aviad Ellinson 02-670-8872

 

Senior Management

Head of Human Resources Dganit Israeli 02-670-8956
Head of Finance Department Sharon Erez 02-670-8828
Chief Building Officer Dalia Lazar 02-670-8909
Comptroller Yair Lev 02-670-8828
Budget Officer Sonia Gurtovnik 02-677-1372
Deputy Director of Human Resources Sigalit Sapir 02-670-8944
Assistant Director Director Hila Casanova Bourdiec 02-6771514
Acting Head of Salary Section Yael Katzav 02-670-8848
Chief Security and Contingency Officer Oded Rahamim 02-670-8848
Head of Building and Maintenance Avi Aharoni 02-670-8839
Head of Museum Archives Tamar Soffer 02-670-8037
Chief Information Officer Ohad Greiner 02-670-8828
Technical Manager and User Support Arik Mordechai 02-670-8836
IT Coordinator Yael Sabag 02-670-8836
Manager of Digital Content Production Neta Cohen 02-6708985

 

Marketing and Public Relations

Head of Marketing Department Rona Cohen-Morad 02-670-1323
Spokesperson Yael Edelist 02-670-8935
Foreign Press Officer Michal Marmary 02-670-8935
Head of Internet Office Ben Yishai Danieli 02-670-9961
Advertising Coordinator Aviv David 02-670-8868
Head of Visitor Services and Membership Natalia Kowal 02-670-8855
Marketing Coordinator Lital Vilensky 02-670-8074
Sales Manager Roni Peled 02-670-8027

Visitors' Services

Visitor Service Manager Tamar Fuks 02-6708888

The Israel Museum Volunteers Association

Director Betty Korman 02-670-8925
Coordinator Ditza Leavy 02-670-8925

 

Israel Museum Products, Ltd

General Manager Mor Kalev 02-670-8883
General Manager Mor Kalev 02-670-8977

 

Comptroller

Comptroller Ayala Vardi (CPA) 050-5882224