Family Activities
Summer celebration
Wires and Mazes
A large maze made from ropes and wires, a challenging adventure on a rope bridge, string instruments, weaving, and more
Location: Ruth Youth Wing
Hours: 10:00-19:00
Age: 5 +
Price:: IS 15
Language: Hebrew
Family Activities
Recycling workshop
Things with Strings
Marionettes, string instruments, spider webs, fishing lines, and more!
Location: Ruth Youth Wing
Hours: 10:00-19:00
Age: 3 - 9
Price:: IS 15
Language: Hebrew
Family Activities
Summer celebration
Threads and Knots at the Museum
Explore the ancient crafts of weaving and embroidery
Location: Ruth Youth Wing
Hours: 10:30
Age: 6 +
Price:: IS 15
Language: Hebrew
Guided Tours
Modern Art
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 11:00
Language: Hebrew
Guided Tours
Archaeology
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 11:00-12:30
Language: English
Gallery Talks
A Mummy in Jerusalem: Secrets of the Afterlife
with exhibition curator Galit Bennett-Dahan
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 12:00
Language: Hebrew
Comments: Register in advance at tel. 677-1302
Guided Tours
Pharaoh in Canaan
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 12:30
Language: Hebrew
Comments: Registration at upper information desk. Age 12 and up
Family Activities
Summer celebration
In Picasso's Footsteps
An encounter with the works created by this prolific artist in over 70 years of creative activity
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 12:30
Age: 6 +
Price:: IS 15
Language: Hebrew
Guided Tours
Jewish Art and Life & Synagogue Route
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 12:30-14:00
Language: English
Guided Tours
Israeli Art
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 14:00
Language: Hebrew
Guided Tours
Art in the Galleries
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 14:00-15:00
Language: English
Guided Tours
Model of Jerusalem in the Second Temple Period and Shrine of the Book
Location: Lower Information Desk
Hours: 15:00-16:30
Language: English
Guided Tours
Highlights in the Museum
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 17:00
Language: Hebrew
Guided Tours
Art in the Galleries
Location: Unspecified
Hours: 17:00
Language: English
Gallery Talks
Zoom 2016: Young Israeli Artists
Site-specific Installations with Nimrod Sehayek, Sigal Cuchacovich, Zohar Kawaharada, and Dor Zlekha Levy
Location: Ticho House
Hours: 19:00
Language: Hebrew